Previous Winners

2019 National Philanthropy Day Honorees

Bill Buckley Outstanding Volunteer Fundraiser:

William F. Buckley
nominated by 
Richard P. Anderson, Toledo Symphony, George M. Jones III, National Museum of the Great Lakes, and Kathy Carroll, Toledo Symphony
13abc Outstanding Media Outlet or Best Nonprofit Media Coverage:13abc WTVG
nominated by 
Amanda Graven,
ProMedica Foundations
Dr. William & Holly James Outstanding Philanthropist:
Dr. William & Holly James
nominated by 
William Garbe, 
ProMedica Foundations
AccuShred Outstanding Corporate Philanthropist:AccuShred
nominated by 
Gretchen Awad, 
Susan G. Komen Northwest Ohio
Ann Riddle Outstanding Fundraising Professional:
Ann Riddle
nominated by 
Jessica LaValley, 
LaValley, LaValley, Todak and Schaefer
ProMedica Foundations Outstanding Foundation:ProMedica Foundations 
nominated by
Adam Reny,
The First Tee of Lake Erie
YiPEE Outstanding Youth in Philanthropy, Ages 5-17:Youth in Philanthropy Encouraging Excellence (YiPEE) 
nominated by
Leadership Toledo

2019 Volunteer Recognition Awards

Jennifer Benedict

Nominated by AFPNWO Member Jim Sulier,
Notre Dame Academy

Anne Brewer

Nominated by AFPNWO Member Nancy Hamilton,
Ohio Living Foundation

Doug Elliott

Nominated by AFPNWO Member Erin McPartland,
Maumee Valley Habitat for Humanity

Jean Emery

Nominated by AFPNWO Member Kelle Pack,
St. Luke's Hospital Foundation

Ben Godwin

Nominated by AFPNWO Member Sydney Spraw, Designetics Cares

Nate Gregg

Nominated by AFPNWO Member Milva Valenzuela Wagner, Lott Industries

Leanord & Adrienne McCoy

Nominated by AFPNWO Member Christina Rodriguez,
Mom's House

Elsa Nadler

Nominated by AFPNWO Member Kathy Miller,
Toledo Museum of Art

Jean Oram

Nominated by AFPNWO Member Ashley Shaffer,
The Pregnancy Center of Greater Toledo

Sandy Paquette 

Nominated by AFPNWO Member Hanna Fotsch, Down Syndrome Association of Greater Toledo

Jackie Rome

Nominated by AFPNWO Member Chad Bringman,
Ronald McDonald House of Northwest Ohio

V. Jane Rosser

Nominated by AFPNWO Member Sue Clanton,
United Way in Wood County

Peter Ryerson

Nominated by AFPNWO Member Jennifer Schaefer, The University of Toledo

Mary Lou Snyder

Nominated by AFPNWO Member Michelle Moses,
St. Ursula Academy

Kim Sofo

Nominated by AFPNWO Member Megan Salameh,
Northwest Ohio Scholarship Fund

Olivia Summons

Nominated by AFPNWO Member Elizabeth Emmert,
Toledo School for the Arts

Jennie Vancil

Nominated by AFPNWO Member Kirsta Tull, United Way of Greater Toledo

Kelli & Thomas Winston

Nominated by AFPNWO Member Shelly Orenstein,
Imagination Station