Past Award Winners

2020:

We have witnessed the incredible motivation, innovation and flexibility of each fundraising professional this year. It has not been an easy year for anyone, which is why we celebrate each of you as an Outstanding Fundraiser for 2020!


2019: 

Kristen A. Lazalier - Outstanding Fundraising Professional, Outside Oklahoma City

Alexis Lux, CFRE - Outstanding Fundraising Professional within Oklahoma City

Whitley O’Connor - Outstanding New Professional

2018:

Mautra Jones - Outstanding Fundraising Professional, Outside Oklahoma City

Evelyn Bollenbach Schaefer - Outstanding Fundraising Professional within Oklahoma City

Stephanie Buettner - Outstanding New Professional


2017:

Cassie Jansing - Outstanding Fundraising Professional, Outside Oklahoma City 

Karen Paul - Outstanding Fundraising Professional within Oklahoma City

Robyn Hilger - Outstanding New Professional 

 

2016:

Cyndi Crook - Outstanding Fundraising Professional, Outside Oklahoma City 

Melanie Anthony - Outstanding Fundraising Professional within Oklahoma City

Selena Skorman - Outstanding New Professional 

 

2015:

Cassie Gilman - Outstanding Fundraising Professional, Outside Oklahoma City 

Crystal Slater - Outstanding Fundraising Professional within Oklahoma City

Becky Taylor - Outstanding New Professional 

Nancy Anthony - AFP Oklahoma Lifetime Achievement Award

 

2014:

Laura Lang - Mike McDonald Outstanding Fundraising Professional

Nancy Payne Ellis – Outstanding Philanthropist

Chickasaw Nation - Outstanding Organization

Frank McPherson – Outstanding Volunteer Fundraiser

Emily Reed – Outstanding Young Professional

 

2013:

Lana Ivy - Mike McDonald Outstanding Fundraising Professional

Linda Whittington - Outstanding Volunteer Fundraiser

Paul and Leigh Ann Albers – Outstanding Philanthropist

Love’s Travel Stops and Country Stores - Outstanding Philanthropic Corporation

YMCA of Greater OKC - Outstanding Fundraising Organization

Ad Astra Foundation - Outstanding Philanthropic Foundation

Bricktown Rotary Foundation – Outstanding Philanthropic Service Organization

OKC Pride - Outstanding Achievement in Diversity

 

2012:

Heidi Russell - Mike McDonald Outstanding Fundraising Professional

Mary Blankenship Pointer - Outstanding Volunteer Fundraiser

Ginny & Bob Greenberg – Outstanding Philanthropist

First National Bank of Midwest City- Outstanding Philanthropic Corporation

Dean McGee Eye Institute - Outstanding Fundraising Organization

Union Pacific Foundation - Outstanding Philanthropic Foundation

Order of the Eastern Star – Outstanding Philanthropic Service Organization

Oklahoma Humanities Council - Outstanding Achievement in Diversity

OKATY Youth Group - Outstanding Youth Making a Difference

 

2011:

Barbara Butner - Mike McDonald Outstanding Fundraising Professional

Teresa Rose - Outstanding Volunteer Fundraiser

Vince White – Outstanding Philanthropist

Teleflora Roll Giving - Outstanding Philanthropic Corporation

Oklahoma City Community College Foundation - Outstanding Fundraising Organization

Merrick Foundation - Outstanding Philanthropic Foundation

Sha-Babb Club of Oklahoma City – Outstanding Philanthropic Service Organization

Cimarron Alliance - Outstanding Achievement in Diversity

Sow Love Zambia - Outstanding Youth Making a Difference

 

2010:

Deborah McAuliffe Senner - Mike McDonald Outstanding Fundraising Professional

Judy Love - Outstanding Volunteer Fundraiser

Bill Burgess, Jr. - Outstanding Philanthropist

Friends of the Metropolitan Library System - Outstanding Fundraising Organization

Bank of Oklahoma - Outstanding Philanthropic Corporation

The Puterbaugh Foundation – Outstanding Philanthropic Foundation

YMCA of Greater Oklahoma City - Outstanding Achievement in Diversity

Teen Board of Oklahoma Heritage Association - Outstanding Youth Making a Difference

 

2009:

Dustin Manis - Mike McDonald Outstanding Fundraising Professional

Kim Henry - Outstanding Volunteer Fundraiser

Masonic Charity Foundation - Outstanding Philanthropic Foundation

Boeing, Inc. - Outstanding Philanthropic Corporation

HeartLine, Inc. - Outstanding Achievement in Diversity

Toby Keith - Outstanding Philanthropist

Aaron Bullock - Outstanding Youth Making a Difference

Cheri Cartwright (Posthumously) - Lifetime Achievement in Philanthropy

 

2008:

Nina Daylor – Mike McDonald Outstanding Fundraising Professional

Larry and Polly Nichols – Outstanding Volunteer Fundraiser

Telecom Pioneers, SW Chapter #146, Thunderbird Club – Outstanding Philanthropic Service Organization

Tom Ward – Outstanding Philanthropist

Oklahoma City Philharmonic – Outstanding Fundraising Organization

Kirkpatrick Foundation – Outstanding Philanthropic Foundation

Putnam City Schools – Outstanding Youth Making a Difference

TEEM – The Education and Employment Ministry – Outstanding Achievement in Diversity

 

2007:

John Martin – Mike McDonald Outstanding Professional Fundraiser

Randy Laffoon – Outstanding Volunteer Fundraiser

Michael C. Turpen – Outstanding Volunteer Fundraiser

Devon Energy Corporation – Outstanding Philanthropic Organization

Sarah Caton Hogan – Outstanding Philanthropist

Oklahoma City Memorial Marathon, Inc. – Outstanding Fundraising Organization

Jonathan Crider – Outstanding Youth Making a Difference

 

2006:

Penny Voss - Mike McDonald Outstanding Professional Fundraiser

Jane Harlow - Outstanding Volunteer Fundraiser

Chesapeake Energy - Outstanding Philanthropic Organization/Corporation

David and Lezlie Hudiburg – Outstanding Philanthropists

OKC Beautiful – Outstanding Fundraising Organization

Edmond North HS BALTO Week, Edmond Memorial HS Swine Week, Edmond Santa Fe HS Double Wolf Dare Week – Outstanding Youth Making A Difference 

 

2005:

David Maloney – Mike McDonald Outstanding Professional Fundraiser

Dr. Kay Goebel – Outstanding Volunteer Fundraiser

The Children’s Center – Outstanding Fundraising Organization

Ted and Sherry Zachary – Outstanding Philanthropists

Inasmuch Foundation – Outstanding Foundation/Corporation/Philanthropic Organization

Claire Richard – Outstanding Youth Making a Difference

 

2004:

Art & Sandy Cotton – Mike McDonald Outstanding Professional Fundraiser

Ed Cook - Outstanding Volunteer Fundraiser

Casady School Parents Organization - Outstanding Fundraising Organization

INTEGRIS Health - Outstanding Corporation

Joe L. Singer, posthumously - Outstanding Philanthropist

Teen Associate Board of Infant Crisis Services – Outstanding Youth Making a Difference

 

2003:

Mike McDonald – Outstanding Professional Fundraiser

Carl Short, Jr. - Outstanding Volunteer Fundraiser

West Oklahoma City Rotary - Outstanding Philanthropic Organization

Dominion Exploration and Production, Inc. - Outstanding Corporation

Dr. Wanda L. Bass - Outstanding Philanthropist

 

2002:

Miki Farris – Outstanding Professional Fundraiser

Burns Hargis – Outstanding Volunteer Fundraiser

OKC Association of Petroleum Landmen – Outstanding Philanthropic Org.

Jim and Mary White - Outstanding Philanthropists

OKC Downtown Lions Club – Outstanding Achievement in Diversity

OK Centennial Commemoration Fund – Outstanding Fundraising Organization

Hawley Wilson, Jr. – Lifetime Achievement

 

2001:

Kenneth W. Townsend – Outstanding Professional Fundraiser

Gene Rainbolt – Outstanding Volunteer Fundraiser

Sonic – Outstanding Foundation, Corporation

The Freede Family - Outstanding Philanthropists

World Neighbors – Outstanding Achievement in Diversity

Regional Food Bank of OK – Outstanding Fundraising Organization

Mex Frates – Lifetime Achievement

 

2000:

Dave Watts – Outstanding Professional Fundraiser

Jackie Cooper – Outstanding Volunteer Fundraiser

The Meinders Foundation, Inc. – Outstanding Foundation

Cox Communications – Outstanding Corporation

Aubrey & Katie McClendon – Outstanding Philanthropists

OMRF – Outstanding Fundraising Organization

Ray Ackerman – Lifetime Achievement

Marilyn Myers – Lifetime Achievement

 

1999:

Carol Kilpatrick – Outstanding Professional Fundraiser

GT Blankenship, Barbara Green – Outstanding Volunteer Fundraisers

Donald W. Reynolds Foundation – Outstanding Foundation/Corporation

Tom & Judy Love – Outstanding Philanthropists

RAIN – Outstanding Achievement in Diversity

Oklahoma City Art Museum – Outstanding Fundraising Organization

Mae Ruth Swanson – Lifetime Achievement 

 

1998:

Chris Mauldin – Outstanding Professional Fundraiser

JoAne Schmidt – Outstanding Volunteer Fundraiser

Mathis Brothers – Outstanding Foundation/Corporation

Jim & Christy Everest – Outstanding Philanthropists

 

1997: 

Kirby Gould – Outstanding Professional Fundraiser

Louise Bennett – Outstanding Volunteer Fundraiser

Seagate – Outstanding Corporation/Foundations

Kerr-McGee – Outstanding Corporation

John Kirkpatrick – Outstanding Philanthropist

 

1996: 

Sherry Rice Rhodes – Outstanding Professional Fundraiser

Jerry Austin – Outstanding Volunteer Fundraiser

Ann Felton – Outstanding Volunteer Fundraiser

Arthur Andersen – Outstanding Corporation

Liberty Bank Foundation – Outstanding Foundation

James Harlow – Outstanding Community Leader

 

1995:

Alan Valentine - Outstanding Professional Fundraiser

Wanda Swisher – Outstanding Volunteer Fundraiser

Edward L. Gaylord – Outstanding Philanthropist

Oklahoma Natural Gas Co. – Outstanding Corporation

Rapp Foundation – Outstanding Foundation

Oklahoma City Community Foundation - Community Service (special award)

 

1994: 

Bill Wyles - Outstanding Professional Fundraiser

James Pickel – Outstanding Volunteer Fundraiser

Troy and Dollie Smith – Outstanding Philanthropists

Edmond Women’s Club – Outstanding Philanthropic Organization

 

1993:

John F. Marshall - Outstanding Professional Fundraiser

William B. Cleary – Outstanding Volunteer Fundraiser

Melvin Moran – Outstanding Philanthropist

Kerr McGee Corp. – Outstanding Corporation

American Fidelity Founders Fund Inc. – Outstanding Corporate Foundation

The Kerr Foundation Inc. – Outstanding Foundation

The Junior League of Oklahoma City – Outstanding Philanthropic Organization

 

1992:

John W. Parrish ‑ Outstanding Professional Fundraiser

Barbara Eskridge – Outstanding Volunteer Fundraiser

Margaret E. Petree – Outstanding Philanthropist

Stifel Nicolaus & Company – Outstanding Corporation

Presbyterian Health Foundation – Outstanding Foundation

Oklahoma City Orchestra League – Outstanding Fundraising Organization

 

1991:

Patrick B. Alexander ‑ Outstanding Professional Fundraiser

Richard L. Sias – Outstanding Volunteer Fundraiser

Ronald E. Rosser – Outstanding Volunteer Fundraiser

Oklahoma Gas & Electric – Outstanding Corporation

Oklahoma City Community Foundation – Outstanding Foundation

Rotary Club of Oklahoma City – Outstanding Fundraising Organization

 

1990:

Mary Simpson – Outstanding Fundraising Executive

Mr. and Mrs. Wayne Von Feldt – Outstanding Volunteer

Fundraisers

Jack Finley – Outstanding Volunteer Fundraiser

Southwestern Bell Telephone – Outstanding Corporation

Sarkeys Foundation – Outstanding Foundation

Redbud Foundation, Inc. – Outstanding Philanthropic Organization

 

1989:

Carol Wall ‑ Outstanding Professional Fundraiser

James Tolbert III – Outstanding Volunteer Fundraiser

Mary Kathryn Luton – Outstanding Volunteer Fundraiser

Aulena Scearce Gibson – Outstanding Volunteer Fundraiser

Robert S. and Grayce B. Kerr Foundation, Inc. – Outstanding Foundation

Putnam City Cancer Fund Committee – Outstanding Fundraising Organization

 

1988:

Bill Wilson ‑ Outstanding Professional Fundraiser

Jean G. Gumerson – Outstanding Volunteer Fundraiser

Claudine Long – Outstanding Volunteer Fundraiser

John Dean ‑ Outstanding Newcomer

Noble Foundation – Outstanding Philanthropic Organization

National Cowboy Hall of Fame ‑ Fundraising Excellence

 

1987:

Harry Wilson ‑ Outstanding Professional Fundraiser

John Kilpatrick – Outstanding Volunteer Fundraiser

Edward Joullian II – Outstanding Philanthropist

 

1986:

Pat Potts ‑ Outstanding Professional Fundraiser

Lee Allan Smith – Outstanding Volunteer Fundraiser

Mr. and Mrs. John Kirkpatrick – Outstanding Philanthropists

 

1985:

Judd Cook ‑ Outstanding Professional Fundraiser

Henry Zarrow – Outstanding Volunteer Fundraiser

Mr. and Mrs. James P. Linn – Outstanding Philanthropists

 

1984:

Jim Reid ‑ Outstanding Professional Fundraiser

Dean A. McGee Eye Institute ‑ Fundraising Excellence    

Oklahoma State University ‑ Fundraising Excellence

Judd Cook ‑ Lifetime Achievement 

 

1983:

Dr. C.C. Nolen ‑ Outstanding Professional Fundraiser

William Banowsky – Outstanding Volunteer Fundraiser

Oklahoma Christian College ‑ Fundraising Excellence

St. Anthony Hospital ‑ Fundraising Excellence

Gene White ‑ Lifetime Achievement