Nominees and Recipients

On November 18, 2019 the Greater Vancouver Chapter of the Association of Fundraising Professionals (AFP) will be presenting the annual Giving Hearts Awards at its National Philanthropy Day Luncheon® at the Vancouver Convention Centre.

Seven AFP Giving Hearts Awards will be presented in these categories:

  • Outstanding Philanthropist (two awards)
  • Outstanding Legacy Philanthropist
  • Outstanding Youth Philanthropist
  • Outstanding Corporation
  • Outstanding Small Business
  • Outstanding Volunteer Fundraiser


Organization Year Type Award Category Nominated by
Harry Rosen Inc. 2019 Nominee

Outstanding Corporation (More than 50 Employees)

Ms. Dany Maneely
The Joseph Richard Group 2019 Nominee

Outstanding Corporation (More than 50 Employees)

Covenant House Vancouver
Electronic Arts 2019 Nominee

Outstanding Corporation (More than 50 Employees)

Family Services of Greater Vancouver
AllWest Insurance 2019 Nominee

Outstanding Corporation (More than 50 Employees)

Vancouver Police Foundation
Envision Financial 2019 Nominee

Outstanding Corporation (More than 50 Employees)

Canuck Place Children's Hospice
CIBC 2019 Nominee

Outstanding Corporation (More than 50 Employees)

Canadian Cancer Society
IG Wealth Management 2019 Nominee

Outstanding Corporation (More than 50 Employees)

Alzheimer Society of BC
Pacific Blue Cross 2019 Nominee

Outstanding Corporation (More than 50 Employees)

The Children's Wish Foundation
The Cooperators 2019 Nominee

Outstanding Corporation (More than 50 Employees)

Royal Columbian Hospital 
Country 107.1 FM & Star 98.3 FM 2019 Nominee

Outstanding Small Business (50 Employees or less)

Canuck Place Children's Hospice
Harbour West Consulting Inc. 2019 Nominee

Outstanding Small Business (50 Employees or less)

Big Sisters
National Tile Ltd. 2019 Nominee

Outstanding Small Business (50 Employees or less)

Canadian Cancer Society

John & Dana Montalbano 2019 Nominee

Outstanding Philanthropists

Vancouver Public Library Foundation
Dr. Jeri Krogseth 2019 Nominee

Outstanding Philanthropists

Capilano University Foundation
Mr. Paul Esposito Sr. 2019 Nominee

Outstanding Philanthropists

University of Fraser Valley
Lynne Quigley 2019 Nominee

Outstanding Philanthropists

Peace Arch Hospital Foundation
Darlene Poole 2019 Nominee

Outstanding Philanthropists

Vancouver Police Foundation
Charlene Ripley 2019 Nominee

Outstanding Philanthropists

Heart and Stroke Foundation
Mr. David Podmore 2019 Nominee

Outstanding Volunteer Fundraiser

BCIT Foundation
Mr. Steve Stew 2019 Nominee

Outstanding Volunteer Fundraiser

Child Development Centre
Dickie Lam & Annie Lau 2019 Nominee

Outstanding Volunteer Fundraiser

BC Children's Hospital Foundation 
Dennis and Lesley Schwabb 2019 Nominee

Outstanding Volunteer Fundraiser

Canadian Cancer Society
Ms. Jen Rainnie 2019 Nominee

Outstanding Volunteer Fundraiser

Heart and Stroke Foundation 
Peace Arch Hospital Foundation 2019 Nominee

Outstanding Volunteer Fundraiser

Peace Arch Hospital Foundation 
Mr. George Hungerford 2019 Nominee

Outstanding Volunteer Fundraiser

BC Cancer Foundation 
Mr. Brenden Parker 2019 Nominee

Outstanding Youth Philanthropist

Brenden's Ride Foundation 
Mr. Jordan Stewart 2019 Nominee

Outstanding Youth Philanthropist

The Kidney Foundation of Canada
Ms. Jen Henrichsen 2019 Nominee

Outstanding Youth Philanthropist

Covenant House
Jaden Sanghe 2019 Nominee

Outstanding Youth Philanthropist

Canadian Cancer Society
Ms. Sue Janzen 2019 Nominee

Outstanding Youth Philanthropist

Peach Arch Hospital Foundation 
Ms. Ellen Kennett 2019 Nominee

Outstanding Legacy Philanthropist

Peach Arch Hospital Foundation 
Ms. Lorna Court 2019 Nominee

Outstanding Legacy Philanthropist

Simon Fraser University 
Sandy So 2019 Nominee

Outstanding Legacy Philanthropist

BC Children's Hospital Foundation