Past Awardees

 
1987- 2019

Outstanding Philanthropist 


2019 Kathy Kwan
2018 Gordon Russell
2017 Maria and Wim Roelandt
2016 Nancy & Charles Geschke
2015 Mark & Debra Leslie 
2014 Charmaine & Dan Warmenhoven
2013 Donna Dubinsky & Len Shustek
2012 Sally & Don Lucas
2011 Robert Grimm
2010 Lorry I. Lokey
2009 Sue & Dick Levy
2008 Howard Girdlestone
2007 Charles Davidson 
2006 John & Tashia Morgridge
2004 Phyllis & the late Alan Simpkins
2003 Kim Brodnik
2002 Jeff Skoll
2001 Regis & Diane McKenna
1999 Steve & Michele Kirsch
1998 The Sobrato Family
1997 Jack Wheatley
1996 Diane & Lee Brandenburg
1995 Pat & Jim Compton
1994 Susan & Tom Ford
1993 Mary Ellen & Michael Fox
1988 William Hewlett
1987 David Packard


Lifetime Achievement Award

2019 Carol Larson

Outstanding Volunteer Fundraiser

2019 Chris & Webb McKinney
2018 Tony & Denise Lautmann
2017 William (Bill) B. Baron
2016 Debbie Hall
2015 Donna & John Shoemaker
2014 Randy Pond
2013 Elizabeth W. Dunlevie
2012 Patty Juanes
2011 Leah Toeniskoetter
2010 Michael Elkins
2009 Linda Lanier
2008 Bill Floyd
2007 Caretha Coleman
2006 Linda Allen
2005 Fran Codispoti
2004 Jennifer DiNapoli
2003 Joseph Natoli
2002 Debra Engel & Yvette del Prado
2001 Susanne B. Wilson
2000 J. Richard Braugh
1999 Susan Packard Orr
1998 Florence Barker
1997 Diane & Stan Chinchen
1996 Helen Owen & Steve Caplan
1995 Susan Currie
1994 William Cilker
1992 Martha Small
1991 Elaine Knoernschild
1990 Carl Cookson
1989 Gerry Beemiller
1988 Leonard Ely
1987 Frank Fiscalini

Outstanding Professional Fundraiser

2019 Chelsey Souza, CFRE
2018 Susan Lucas Taylor
2017 Tami Cárdenas 
2016 Christine R. Jeffers, CFRE
2015 Bev Lenihan, CFRE
2013 Mari Ellen Loijens, CFRE
2012 Richard H. King
2010 Annelys Farrell, CFRE
2009 Joe Rosenthal, CFRE 
2008 E. Christopher Wilder
2007 Barb Larson 
2005 Angela McConnell
2006 Barry Del Buono McConnell
2004 Scott Staub, ACFRE
2003 Honey Meir-Levi, CFRE, CSPG
2002 Sharon Svensson, CFRE
2001 Robb Hermanson
2000 Susan C. Covey, CFRE
1999 Colleen R. Lukoff, CFRE
1998 Iris Korol, Ph.D.
1997 Eleanor Villarreal, CFRE
1996 Carole Cassidy, CFRE
1995 Caroline Punches, CFRE
1994 Judith Blasé, CFRE
1993 Vince Bradley, Jr.
1992 Peter Giles
1991 Peter Hero
1990 Gerald Patrick
1989 Ann Danner, CFRE
1988 Cindy Schelcher, CFRE
1987 Ervie Smith, CFRE

Outstanding Corporate Grantmaker (more than 300 employees)

2019 Cisco
2018 Palo Alto Medical Foundation, Sutter Health
2017 Blue Shield of California
2016 EMC
2015 SanDisk Corporation
2014 Microsoft 
2013 Sequoia Hospital - Dignity Health
2012 Google Inc.2011 El Camino Hospital
2010 Applied Materials, Inc.
2009 Cypress Semiconductor
2008 NetApp
2007 MAC Cosmetics 
2006 Seagate Technology
2005 National Semiconductor
2004 Adobe Systems, Inc.
2003 Kaiser Permanente
2002 Synopsys, Inc.
2001 Cisco Systems, Inc.
2000 Xilinx, Inc.
1999 Aspect Communications
1998 Lockheed-Martin
1997 Cadence Design Systems, Inc.
1996 Applied Materials, Inc.
1995 Advanced Micro Devices, Inc.
1994 Sun Microsystems Foundation
1993 Guidant
1992 Syntex Corporation
1991 San Jose Mercury News
1990 Apple Computer
1989 Hewlett-Packard Company

Outstanding Corporate Grantmaker (fewer than 300 employees)

2018 Los Altos Town Crier Holiday Fund
2017 Intero Foundation 
2015 Legacy Venture
2014 Focus Business Bank
2013 94.5 KBAY
2012 NBC Bay Area
2011 Sequoia Healthcare District
2010 The Wish Book of the Mercury News
2009 SonicWALL
2007 Hoge Fenton
2006 Berliner Cohen
2005 Rambus
2004 Giants Community Fund
2003 The Sharks Foundation 
2001 Mayfield
2000 Hopkins & Carley
1999 eBay Corporation
1998 Therma, Inc
1997 Smythe European/Smythe Volvo 
  
Outstanding Foundation Grantmaker  

2019 House Family Foundation
2018 Sunlight Giving
2017 Silicon Valley Leadership Group Foundation
2016 Sand Hill Foundation
2015 Los Altos Community Foundation 
2014 Thrive Foundation for Youth
2013 Leo M. Shortino Family Foundation
2012 The First Days of School Foundation
2011 John S. & James L. Knight Foundation
2010 Severns Family Foundation
2009 Gordon & Betty Moore Foundation
2008 The William and Flora Hewlett Foundation
2007 The Health Trust 
2006 Robert Brownlee Foundation
2005 Morgan Family Foundation
2004 Lucile Packard Foundation
2003 Sobrato Family Foundation
2002 The Noyce Foundation
2001 Silicon Valley Community Foundation
2000 The Health Trust
1999 John S. & James L. Knight Foundation
1998 The Valley Foundation
1997 The David and Lucile Packard Foundation

Outstanding Philanthropic Organization 

2019 Italian Men's Club of San Jose
2018 SolMateo, formerly Community Service League
2017 Lantern League
2016 YWCA Donor Advised Fund
2015 Mission Hospice Auxiliary
2014 Rotary Club of Cupertino 
2013 Yahoo! Employee Foundation
2012 100 Women Charitable Foundation
2011 Friends of Long Marine Lab
2010 Valle Monte League 
2008 Silicon Valley Social Venture Fund
2007 Peninsula Children’s Auxiliary 
2006 Arts Council Silicon Valley
2005 Menlo Park Presbyterian Church
2004 Rotary Club of Los Altos
2003 Junior League of San Jose
2002 Good Samaritan Hospital Auxiliary 
2001 Rotary Club of San Jose
2000 Peninsula Children’s Auxiliary
1999 Association of Auxiliaries for Children to benefit Lucile Salter Packard Children’s Hospitals
1998 The Valle Monte League
1997 Silicon Valley Charity Ball Foundation
1996 Junior League of San Jose
1995 Assistance League of Santa Clara County
1994 Rotary Club of San Jose
 
Outstanding Philanthropic Youth Organization

2018 E3 Youth Philanthropy Program
2017 Presentation High School 
2016 Ronald C. Wornick Jewish Day School
2015 San Mateo High School
2014 JW House Student Board 
2013 Archbishop Mitty High School
2012 SV2 Teens 
2011 Pacific Autism Center for Education's Youth Leadership Committee
2010 Ida Price Middle School
2009 One Dollar for Life 
2008 Eastside College Preparatory School 
2007 San Mateo High School
2006 Notre Dame High School San Jose
2005 The Harker School
2004 Castilleja School
2003 Bellarmine College Preparatory
2002 Mid-Peninsula Jewish Community Day School 7th Grade
2000 Presentation High School Students
1997 Community Foundation Silicon Valley, Youth in Philanthropy Project
1994 International Order of The Rainbow for Girls

Outstanding Innovation in Fundraising

2018 Chris & Daisey Lynam, Arthur Murray Studio
SaveSave