Previous Winners

2021 National Philanthropy Day Honorees

Bill Buckley Outstanding Volunteer Fundraiser:
Steve & Jane Wurth

13abc
Outstanding Foundation:
The Walter E. Terhune Memorial Fund at KeyBank



Dr. William & Holly James Outstanding Philanthropist:
Bob & Barrie Howell

AccuShred Outstanding Corporate Philanthropist:
O-I

Ann Riddle Outstanding Youth in Philanthropy, Ages 5-17:Northview National Honor Society

ProMedica Foundations Outstanding Fundraising Professional:
Mary Fedderke

YiPEE Outstanding Youth in Philanthropy, Ages 18-23:
Madelynn Greenslade

2021 Volunteer Recognition Awards

Nathan Anderson

Nominated by TutorSmart 

Pam Beall

Nominated by University of Findlay

Veronica Burkhardt

Nominated by Susan G. Komen

Reverend Charles & Jerilyn Campbell

Nominated by Lutheran Ministries of Mercy

John Eisenhart

Nominated by Mercy Health Foundation

Jessica Casper Hilt

Nominated by Down Syndrome Association of Greater Toledo 

Lori Knous

Nominated by The Victory Center

Erin McPartland

Nominated by United Way of Greater Toledo

Laurie Mitchell

Nominated by Water for Ishmael

Alison Reny

Nominated by Toledo School for the Arts

Benet Rupp

Nominated by Maumee Valley Habitat for Humanity

Jim Sielicki

Nominated by Toledo Museum of Art

Christine Spengler 

Nominated by The University of Toledo Foundation

Sister Nancy Vance

Nominated by Cherry Street Mission Ministries

Kathy Walczak

Nominated by The Sisters of St. Francis

Jeremy Ziesloft & Walter Norris

Nominated by The Toledo Zoo


RECipients of national philanthropy day awards

Outstanding Philanthropist

2020 - Joseph & Judith Conda

2019 - Dr. William & Holly James

2018 - The Russell J. Ebeid Family

2017 - Robert & Susan Savage

2016 - The Charles J. and Mariann Dana Younger Family

2015 - Dennis & Sheila Johnson

2014 - Jim and Patricia Appold

2013 - Lisa Gathard

2012 - Dan and Sharon Farrell

2011 - Robert "Bob" W. and Patricia Maurer

2010 - Charles A. Sullivan

2009 - Richard P. and Frances H. Anderson

2008 – Jim Findlay

2007 – W. Geoffrey Lyden, III and the Lyden Family

2006 – Dr. Thomas and Betsy Brady

2005 – Marion and the late Edward Ford Knight

2004 – BGSU Dance Marathon

2003 – Dorothy Mackenzie Price

2002 – Chuck Oswald

2001 – Sara Jane DeHoff

2000 – Richard LaValley, Sr.

1999 – George Isaac

1998 – George Mylander

1997 – Thomas H. Anderson

1996 – Richard K. Ransom

1995 – Mary and Frederic D. Wolfe

1994 – Mr. and Mrs. Ashel Bryan

1993 – Erie J. Sauder

1992 – Virgil A. Gladieux

1991 – Mr. and Mrs. William A. Diehl

1990 – Mr. and Mrs. David Welles

1989 – Mr. and Mrs. Harold McMaster

1988 – The Stranahan Family


Outstanding Corporate Philanthropist

2020 - QSI Fabrication, Inc.

2019 - AccuShred

2018 - TDC Companies

2017 - Mercy Health

2016 - Verizon Wireless/ Verizon Foundation

2015 - Key Bank

2014 - Marathon Petroleum Corporation

2013 - Savage & Associates

2012 - ProMedica Flower Hospital

2011 - Taylor Automotive

2010 - Libbey Inc.

2006 – National City Bank

2005 – Owens-Illinois

2004 – Dana Corporation

2003 – Marathon Ashland Petroleum LLC

2002 – Fifth Third Bank

2001 – Microsoft Great Plains

2000 – Owens Corning

1999 – Cedar Point Amusement Park/Resort Center for Women’s Health, ProMedica Health System

1998 – Sky Bank (formerly Mid-American National Bank and Trust Co.)

1997 – Capital Bank N.A.

1996 – The Andersons Inc.

1995 – General Mills, Inc.

1994 – Toledo Affiliates of The Blade Communications, Inc.

1993 – Fifth Third Bank

1992 – The Kroger Company

1991 – Seaway Food Town, Inc.

1990 – Society Bank & Trust







Outstanding Volunteer Fundraiser

2020 - Pat & MaryLouise Bowe

2019 - William F. Buckley

2018 - Barbara Eikost

2017 - Brad Koller

2016 - Michael and Michelle Osborne

2015 - Ann Buis

2014 - Julie Beckert

2013 - Randy Oostra

2012 - George and Leslie Chapman

2011 - The Science Society Founders - Robert Savage, James Hoffman & David Waterman

2010 - Sara Jane DeHoff

2009 – Robert C. Savage

2008 – Rita Mansour

2007 – Dennis G. Johnson

2006 – Margarita DeLeon and Chrys Peterson

2005 – Jim Murray

2004 - Robert V. Sterling

2003 – John and Yolanda Szuch

2002 – Ruth Frost Parker

2001 – Dr. and Mrs. Michael Walsh

2000 – Ashel and Dorothy Bryan

1999 – James A. Hoffman

1998 – Richard P. Anderson

1997 – Sunshine Auxiliary

1996 – Mr. and Mrs. William J. Lloyd, Sr.

1995 – Joel A. Levine

1994 – Donald H. Saunders

1993 – Amy Falconer

1992 – Willard I. Webb, III

1991 – Thomas H. Anderson

1990 – Thomas R. Day

1989 – David S. Morgan



Outstanding Fundraising Professional

2020 - Katherine Kreuchauf, CFRE, CAP

2019 - Ann Riddle

2018 - Douglas Siebenaler

2017 - Dave Gierke

2016 - Mary Westphal

2015 - Suzanne Rorick, CFRE

2014 - Mary Arquette

2011 - Keith Burwell, CFRE

2010 - Vern Snyder, ACFRE

2009 – Marcia Sloan Latta, CFRE

2007 – Kenneth C. Frisch, ACFRE





Youth in Philanthropy

2020 - Olivia Kesling (ages 5-17)

2019 - Youth in Philanthropy Encouraging Excellence (YiPEE)

2018 - Taylor Brubaker (ages 18-23)

2017 - Cecelia Hugues (ages 5-17); Afreen Alvi (ages 18-23)

2016 - Hunter Gandee (ages 5-17); Dallas James Smith (ages 18-23)

2015 - Luke Sims (ages 18-23)

2014 - Erek Hansen (ages 5-17); Mariah Hohman (ages 18-23)

2013 - MaKenna Wagner (ages 5-17); Megan Leiss (ages 18-23)

2012 - Olivia Ruffner (ages 5-17); Skyler Rogers (ages 18-23)

2011 - Clayton Stewart

2009 – Adam Haynes

2008 – Brooke Johnson


















Outstanding Media Outlet

2020 - Buckeye Broadband

2019 - 13abc

2018 - Madhouse

2017 - Hart, Inc.

2016 - TRE, Inc. - Tony Rios Enterprises

2015 - The Findlay Publishing Company

2014 - Sylvania Advantage

2012 - Mix 98.1

2011 - WTOL-TV, Channel 11

2010 - Block Communications, Inc.

2009 – 13abc WTVG

2008 – BG Sentinel Tribune













































Outstanding Foundation

2020 - Oswald Supporting Organization of the Greater Toledo Community Foundation

2019 - ProMedica Foundations

2018 - Designetics Cares

2017 - Stranahan Foundation

2016 - Greater Toledo Community Foundation

2014 - The Findlay Hancock County Community Foundation

2013 - Anderson Foundation

2012 - Eugene and Eleanor Harms Foundation

2011 - The LaValley Family Foundation

2010 - Suzanne and Allan Cohn B’nai Tzedek Teen Philanthropy Program of the Toledo Jewish Foundation

2009 – The Clement O. Miniger Memorial Foundation

2008 – Lovell Foundation

2007 – Landman-Goldman Foundation

2004 – The Harold and Helen McMaster Foundation

2003 – The Albert G. and Olive H. Schlink Foundation

2002 – France Stone Foundation

2001 – The Stranahan Family Foundation


Outstanding Community Responder

*This one-time award specifically addresses humanitarian efforts during the COVID-19 Crisis

2020 - Wendi Huntley, Esq.