Past Honorees

National Philanthropy Day is always a special day to recognize and pay tribute to the great contributions that philanthropy — and those active in the philanthropic community — make to our lives, communities and world. Annually in November, AFP Santa Barbara/Ventura Counties Chapter celebrates inspirational individuals, organizations and businesses in our community who generously give their time, talents and resources to all that philanthropy makes possible. 


2019 AFP-SBV NPD Honorees, left to right: Talia Gerstenfeld and Isa Mireles, Youth Philanthropists of the Year; Jill Levinson, Philanthropist of the Year, Santa Barbara County; Ken Bauer, Volunteer of the Year, Ventura County; Karen and Tom Pecht, Philanthropists of the Year, Ventura County; Anne Paul King, Professional Fundraiser of the Year; George Leis, Volunteer of the Year, Santa Barbara County


2018 AFP-SBV NPD Honorees, left to right: (back) Carrie Hughes, Professional Fundraiser of the Year; Mark Sherman, relative of Wilson Sherman, Youth Philanthropist of the Year; Heidi Whitcomb, Volunteer of the Year, Ventura County; (front) Loretta and Mike Merewether, Philanthropists of the Year, Ventura County (Not pictured: Judy and Jack Stapelmann, Philanthropists of the Year, Santa Barbara County; Peter Schuyler, Volunteer of the Year, Santa Barbara County) 

2017 AFP-SBV NPD Honorees, left to right: (back row) Jim Jackson, Volunteer of the Year, Santa Barbara County; William Roland, Philanthropist of the Year, Ventura County; Chuck Cohen, Volunteer of the Year, Ventura County; (front) Dorothy Largay, Philanthropist of the Year, Santa Barbara County; Elana Alcerro, Youth Philanthropist of the Year; Elaine K. Mah Best, Professional Fundraiser of the Year; Eloise Cohen, Volunteer of the Year, Ventura County


PAST HONOREES


Philanthropist of the Year | Santa Barbara Foundation - 1987 | Clifford & Alma Pearson - 1988 | Malinda & Yvon Chouinard/Patagonia - 1989 | Robert L. Mobley - 1990 | The S.G. Foundation - 1991 | Alice Tweed Tuohy Foundation - 1992 | Joseph T. Brusca/First American Title - 1993 | Paul & Leslie Ridley-Tree - 1994 | Wood-Claeyssens Foundation - 1995 | Michael Towbes - 1996 | Amgen Foundation - 1996 | Leni Fe Bland - 1997 | Martin V. & Martha K. Smith - 1997 | Sara Miller McCune - 1998  | Limoneira Foundation - 1998 | Cox Communications - 1999 | Helen M. Yunker - 1999 | George & Dale Cavalletto - 2000 | Barbara A. Caufield - 2000 | Eli & Leatrice Luria - 2001 | Florence “Jimmi” Clapp - 2001 | Hutton Foundation - 2002 | E.J. Harrison & Sons - 2002 | Richard & Maryan Schall - 2003 | Jack Gilbert - 2003 | Denny Franks - 2004 | Larry Janss - 2004 | Paul & Natalie Orfalea - 2005 | Orfalea Family Foundation - 2005 | The Orfalea Fund - 2005 | Countrywide Financial - 2005 | Jean & Barry Schuyler - 2006 | Gloria Friedrich Reed - 2006 | Chad & Ginni Dreier - 2007 | Mary & Richard Carpenter - 2007 | Clifford & Juliette Sponsel - 2008 | Theodore R. Jensen - 2008 | Tom & Nancy Crawford - 2009 | Micheline Sakharoff - 2009 | Jackie Inskeep - 2010 | Barbara Meister - 2010 | William & Elise Kearney - 2011 | Lady Leslie Ridley-Tree - 2011 | McCune Foundation - 2012 | Jordan & Sandra Laby - 2012 | Virgil Elings - 2013 | Livingston Memorial Foundation - 2013 | Montecito Bank & Trust - 2014 | Ventura County Community Foundation - 2014 | Sarah & Roger Chrisman - 2015 | Terri & Mark Lisagor - 2015 | Sharon & David Bradford - 2016 | Keets & Hugh Cassar - 2016 | Dorothy Largay - 2017 | William Rolland - 2017 | Judy & Jack Stapelmann - 2018 | Loretta & Mike Merewether - 2018 | Jill Levinson - 2019 | Karen & Tom Pecht - 2019 |

 

Volunteer of the Year | Dorothy C. Campbell - 1987 | Larry Crandell - 1988 | Norah Hamilton Strauss - 1989 | Barbara Gage, OTR - 1990 | Jean Hay - 1991 | Helen M. Caldwell - 1992 | Wallace T. Drew - 1993 | Alan M. Teague - 1994 | Barbara Meister - 1995 | Peter R. MacDougall, EdD - 1996 | John V. Newman - 1996 | Betty Rosness - 1997 | Joseph P. Brown - 1997 | Jean Schuyler - 1998 | Monty Clark - 1998 | Norman Sosner - 1999 | Karsten Lundring - 1999 | Sharon L. Monsky - 2000 | Laura K. McAvoy - 2000 | Nancyann Failing - 2001 | Patricia Richards - 2001 | Marion Stewart - 2002 | Joan S. Kemper - 2002 | Richard Welch - 2003 | Dottie Novatt - 2003 | Nancy L. Wood - 2004 | Mark Lisagor, DDS - 2004 | Michael Towbes - 2005 | Gerry & Bob Browning - 2005 | Harriet Miller - 2006 | Katie Waunch - 2006 | Sue Chadwick - 2007 | Jane Habermann - 2007 | Joanne Rapp - 2008 | Lynn Mikelatos - 2008 | Scott Brittingham & Paul Dore - 2009 | Duke Potts - 2009 | Tresha Sell - 2010 | Rosemary Allison - 2010 | Maggie Kestly - 2011 | Jelinda DeVorzon - 2011 | Julie Nadel - 2012 | Freddie Contarino - 2012 | Christy Kolva - 2013 | Mary Leavens Schwabauer- 2013 | Betsy Chess - 2014 | Janet Garufis - 2014 | Gerd Jordano - 2015 | Joanie Young - 2015 | Carol Kallman - 2016 | Tina & Andy Killion - 2016 | James H. Jackson - 2017 | Eloise & Chuck Cohen - 2017 | Peter Schuyler - 2018 | Heidi Whitcomb - 2018 | George S. Leis - 2019 | Ken Bauer - 2019 |

 



Professional Fundraiser of the Year | Kenneth R. Edwardsen, CFRE - 1987 | Deloria  (Dorie) Zabriskie, CFRE - 1988 | Frank J. Palmer, CFRE - 1989 | Warren Looker, CFRE - 1990 | Kenneth Siegele, CFRE - 1991 | Charles Slosser, PhD - 1992 | Diana L. Myers - 1993 | David T. McKee, PhD - 1994 | Della S. Greenlee - 1995 | Harriet A. Hart, CFRE - 1996 | David T. Dietrich, CFRE - 1997 | Sally C. Walker, CFRE - 1998 | Brian Stenfors, PhD, CFRE - 1999 | Billie Maunz, CFRE - 2000 | Tanya G. Gonzales, CFRE - 2001 | Anne Kratz, CFRE - 2002 | Debbie Arnesen, CFRE - 2003 | Jill Muchow Rode, CFRE - 2004 | Patricia O. Snyder, CFRE - 2005 | Edward N. Lewis, CFRE - 2006 | Rochelle Rose, CFRE - 2007 | Rebecca J. Merrell, CFRE - 2008 | G. Paul Didier - 2009 | R. Stephen Wheatly - 2010 | Margaret K. Bradley - 2011 | Arthur Merovick - 2012 | Rebecca Anderson - 2013 | Jim Dougherty - 2014 | Gretchen Hewlett - 2015 | Lynette Muscio - 2016 | Elaine K. Mah Best - 2017 | Carrie L. Hughes - 2018 | Anne Paul King - 2019 |

 

Youth in Philanthropy | Erik Holliday - 2009 | Julie Farrell - 2009 | Katy Villanueva - 2010 | Dedria Brunett - 2010 | Elena Cruz - 2011 | Blakely Colvin - 2011 | Eliza Giles - 2012 | Alyssa Lawson - 2012 | National Charity League, Inc. Region V District 3 - 2013 | UCSB First - 2014 | Kylie Crane - 2014 | Akemi Levine - 2015 | Youth Making Change - 2015 | Paloma Angel - 2016 | Interface Children & Family Services’ Youth Advisory Board - 2016 | Elena Alcerro - 2017 | Wilson Sherman - 2018 | Isa Mireles & Talia Gerstenfeld - 2019 |

 

Special Humanitarian Award | Jeannette Martinez - 2002 |