The Board of Directors is pleased to announce Brian Edwards as our 2019 National Philanthropy Day Chair. This year, the National Philanthropy Day Awards Luncheon will celebrate its 34th year of honoring Palm Beach County men and women who are truly making an impact on our community!
The luncheon will be held on November 14th at the Kravis Center for the Performing Arts and is attended by more than 300 prominent community leaders, philanthropists, and business professionals. We hope that you will consider supporting the celebration of Philanthropy in Palm Beach County. As a sponsor of the event, you will join a circle of exceptionally community-minded individuals and businesses making a difference.
National Philanthropy Day is a celebration of philanthropy - giving, volunteering, and charitable engagement - that highlights the accomplishments, large and small, that philanthropy, and all those involved in the philanthropic process, make to our society and our world.
National Philanthropy Day Past Honorees
Outstanding Volunteer Fundraiser
Edward M. Ricci
William Meyer
Jay Zeager
Michael Ainslie
Merrill L. Bank
Dari Bowman
William J. Brooks
William R. Burson
Max Davis
Alexander W. Dreyfoos, Jr.
Jean Feather
Charles and Jean Brown Fischer
Howard L. Guggenheim
Anita J. Hamilton
Susan Keenan
Ann Keresey
Dorothy L. Lappin and Simon Benson Offit
Phillip D. Lewis
Pamela McIver
Jane Mitchell
Joyce McLendon
Patty Myura
William Plum
Michele Poole
Dick and Sally Robinson
Tandy Robinson
Cathleen McFarlane Ross
Jean Spence
Dorothy Ann Sullivan
Kathryn Vecellio
Donald E. Warren, M.D.
Outstanding Philanthropist
Rick Stone
James and Sue Patterson
Alexander Dreyfoos
Leo and Anne Albert
Ronald & Kathy Assaf
Peter Blum
Yvonne S. Boice
John J. Brogan
Lawrence J. and Florence A. De George
Countess Henrietta De Hoernle
Lucienne Driskill
George and Wilma Elmore
Celia Lipton Farris
Mary Alice Fortin
Barry and Florence Friedberg
Jerome and Barbara Golden
Roe Green
Richard and Pat Johnson
Linda R. Kaminow
Eugene and Christine Lynn
Robert M. Montgomery, Jr.
Patrick Park
Helen K. Persson
Gary Peters
Lois Pope
Dorothy Rautbord
Deborah and Harry Sargeant III
Laurie S. Silvers
Charles E. Schmidt
Harold and Patricia Toppel
Mrs. Harold P. Whitmore
Babbette Wolfe
Outstanding Philanthropic Corporation/Organization
GL Homes
G4S Secure Solutions
The Gardens Mall
American Culinary Federation (ACF)
Church of Bethesda-by-the-Sea (Mission and Outreach Committee)
Bank of America
The Breakers, Palm Beach
Brown Distributing Company, Inc.
Chase Manhattan Private Bank
First Union Foundation for First Union National Bank
Florida Power & Light
The Honda Classic and Children’s Healthcare Charity, Inc.
IBM Boca Raton
International Society of Palm Beach
Jarden Consumer Solutions
Motorola
Northern Trust Bank of Florida, N.A.
Palm Beach Harley Owners Group
The Palm Beach Post
The Pepsi-Cola Bottling Company of Ft. Lauderdale Palm Beach
PNC
Publix Super Markets, Inc.
The George W. Jenkins Foundation
Rotary International
Seacrest Services
Searcy, Denney, Scarola, Barnhart & Shipley, P.A.
Toshiba Business Solutions
U.S. Trust Company of Florida
Wal-Mart Stores, Inc.
WRMF/WJNO
Outstanding Philanthropic Foundation/Grantmaking Organization
Ibis Charities Foundation
The Berlin Family Foundation
Community Foundation of Palm Beach and Martin Counties
Arthur I. and Sydelle Meyer Foundation
Barnett Bank of Palm Beach County Foundation
C. Kenneth and Laura Baxter Foundation
The Samuel J. and Connie M. Frankino Charitable Foundation
The A.D. Henderson Foundation
J. M. Rubin Foundation
John S. and James L. Knight Foundation
The Esther B. O’Keeffe Foundation
The Lattner Family Foundation
The Lost Tree Village Charitable Foundation
The John D. and Catherine T. MacArthur Foundation
Office Depot Foundation
Palm Healthcare Foundation
The Picower Foundation
Quantum Foundation
The Sexauer Foundation
The Gertrude E. Skelly Charitable Foundation
Walter and Adi Blum Foundation
Wycliffe Charities Foundation
Outstanding Planned Giving/Legacy Honoree
Dora Bak
Lemuel R. Boulware
George D. Cornell
Kelly Rev. Trust Marj and Pop Kelly
Isabel Collier Read
Lotte French Lewis
Lifetime Achievement/President's Award
John J. Brogan
Alexander W. Dreyfoos
Countess Henrietta de Hoernle
Theodore M. Johnson and Vivian R. Johnson/Johnson Scholarship Foundation
Lansing, Lacy, Hutcheon Group at Merrill Lynch
Helen K. Persson
Outstanding Fundraising Professional
James Gavrilos
Roberta "Robi" Jurney
Diane Bergner