Past Community Winners

AFP’s National Philanthropy Day Award Recipients

OUTSTANDING PHILANTHROPIST                                                              OUTSTANDING CORPORATION
1988 Frederick Urbaska                                                                                1988 First Interstate Bank Billings
1989 Alberta M. Bair                                                                                    1989 Kampgrounds of America Inc.
1990 Fanwood Foundation/Bob & Hopie Stevens                                             1990 Billings Gazette/Lee Enterprises Fnd
1991 Joe & Miriam Sample                                                                            1991 Billings Exxon Refinery 
1992 Bill & Connie Lowe                                                                                1992 Target Stores
1993 Mary Alice Fortin                                                                                  1993 United Properties
1994 Ralph Nelles                                                                                         1994 Kentucky Fried Chicken/James Taggart
1995 Edith Gronhovd                                                                                    1995 Masterlube/Bill Simmons
1996 William & Emily Roscoe, Jr.                                                                   1996 Norwest Bank
1997 Marian G. Cooke                                                                                  1997 Wendy’s of MT/Sam McDonald, Jr.
1998 Dr. Charles & Patricia Morledge                                                             1998 Pepsi-Cola Bottling Company
1999 Dr. Paul Crellin                                                                                    1999 Sodexho Marriott Services
2000 Ralph Nelles                                                                                        2000 Corporate Air
2001 Lowell & Elizabeth Duffner                                                                    2002 Briggs Distributing Company
2002 Bert Lillis                                                                                            2005 Nance Petroleum Corporation
2005    Hewes & Susan Agnew                                                                     2006 Wells Fargo
2006 Sam E. and Judith C. McDonald, Jr. & Family                                         2007 Western Security Bank
2007 Marilyn and Don Floberg                                                                      2008 High Tech Construction
2008  Dr. Walter and Mrs. Mary Peet                                                            2009 Whitewood Transport
2009 Dr. Fred and Laurie Gunville                                                                2010 Little Horn State Bank
2010 David Orser & Ossie Abrams                                                                2011 Stockman Bank
2011 Bill and Mary Underriner                                                                      2012 The Management Group
2012 Dr. William W. & Merilyn Ballard                                                           2013 US Bank
2013 Gene and Jane Thayer                                                                         2014 Sletten Companies
2014 Dr. John & Patricia Burg                                                                      2015  Montague’s Jewelers
2015 Penelope P. Wilson                                                                             2016 Cloud Peak Energy
2016 John and Claudia Decker                                                                     2017 The Billings Gazette
2017 Dick & Cheri Cox

OUTSTANDING VOLUNTEER FUNDRAISER                                               OUTSTANDING FOUNDATION
1988 Gene Stumvoll & Rita Heizer                                                               1988 Burlington Northern Fnd
1989 Patricia Paquette & Dianne Hutton                                                       1989 M.J. Murdock Charitable Trust
1990 Beatrice Taylor & Annie Wirth                                                              1994 First Interstate BancSystem Fnd
1991 William Fitzgerald                                                                               1995 Lorene & William Welch Fnd
1992 Mike Keene & Fran Veon                                                                      1996 Charles M. Bair Family Trust
1993 Ben Uselman                                                                                      1998 US West Foundation
1994 Dona Hagen                                                                                        2000 MT Community Foundation
1995 Knights of Columbus & Scottish Rites of Free Masonry                            2001 Fortin Foundation of Florida
1996 Yellowstone Art Museum Campaign Volunteers                                       2002 Haynes Foundation
1997 Carol Willis                                                                                          2005 Charles M. Bair Family Trust
1998 Kathy Whittenberger                                                                            2006 Homer A. & Mildred S. Scott Foundation
1999 Exxon Billings Refinery Employees                                                         2007 MDU Resources Foundation 
2000 Marilyn Wheeler Daniels & Steve Browning                                             2008 Sample Foundation
2001 J. Steven Restad                                                                                  2011 O.P. & W.E. Edwards Foundation
2002 Elizabeth Wilmouth                                                                               2012 Billings Community Foundation
2005 Frank & Kathy Cross                                                                             2013 The Dennis & Phyllis Washington Foundation
2006 Bruce Parker                                                                                        2014 St. Vincent Healthcare Foundation
2007 Chris Dorr                                                                                            2015 The Treacy Foundation
2008 Bernie Harrington                                                                                 2016 The Columbus Community Foundation
2009  Jim Gainan
2010 Shelley Van Atta
2011 Sandy Wong
2012 Dr. Ron & Karin Smith
2013    Bill Kennedy
2014 Shawn Herringer
2015 Megan Kongaika & Vicki-Lynn Terpstra
2016 Bill Cole & Chris Dimock
2017 Tammy Stacey

OUTSTANDING FUNDRAISING PROFESSIONAL                                             OUTSTANDING YOUTH AWARD
1989 Franklin Robbie                                                                                        2010  Thomas Sullivan
1990 Cal Winslow                                                                                             2011  James Bowling
1991 James C. Soft                                                                                          2012  Michael Hill
1993 Fr. Emmett Hoffman                                                                                2013  Kali Rose Sizemore
1994 Elizabeth Greteman                                                                                 2014  Harper Swords
1995 Gordon Eldredge                                                                                     2016  Tiffany Poore & Jacob Studer
1996 Sheryle Shandy                                                                                      2017  Trent Ayers    
1997 Marilynn Miller
1998 Mike Skaggs
1999 E. James Duncan                                                                                    OUTSTANDING LEGACY
2001 Wesley Robbie                                                                                        2015  Paul Metzger
2002 Joan Hendricks                                                                                       2016  The Helmsley Charitable Trust   
2006 Kathie Riggs                                                                                           2017  Royal Johnson
2008 Joanne Dodd and Obert Undem 
2009 Kim Kaiser
2010 David Irion
2011 Larry Goehner      
2012 Doris Barta
2012 John Eastman
2013 Candace Carr Strauss
2014 Judy Held
2015 Leslie Modrow
2016 Amy Sullivan
2017 Kurt Alme​​