National Philanthropy Day

NPD_Sig_Hor_Color.jpg
NPD Watch Party Breakfast
Friday, November 12, 2021
9:00 am ET

Bear Lakes Country Club
1901 Village Boulevard
West Palm Beach, FL 33409

National Philanthropy Day
will celebrate its 36th year of honoring those in Palm Beach County who are "changing the world with a giving heart." This past year, philanthropy has played a critical role during these unprecedented times. From providing much needed support and safety for our neighbors during the pandemic and taking a stand for social justice; many have made a lasting mark.

Join us to honor those that have come before us to make a difference. These individuals, corporations, and foundations gave their time, talent, and resources to transform an idea into someone's positive future.

Alongside our community's amazing response to pivot celebrations during COVID-19, AFP will keep this event to a maximum capacity of 75 guests.
register here
Would you like to get involved with or learn more about National Philanthropy Day?
Contact Lisa Archer at lisanpb@gmail.com.
We look forward to celebrating with you!

Watch the 2020 virtual celebration!


National Philanthropy Day Past Honorees
Outstanding Volunteer Fundraiser
  • Edward M. Ricci
  • William Meyer
  • Jay Zeager
  • Michael Ainslie
  • Merrill L. Bank
  • Dari Bowman
  • William J. Brooks
  • William R. Burson
  • Max Davis
  • Alexander W. Dreyfoos, Jr.
  • Jean Feather
  • Charles and Jean Brown Fischer
  • Howard L. Guggenheim
  • Anita J. Hamilton
  • Susan Keenan
  • Ann Keresey
  • Dorothy L. Lappin and Simon Benson Offit
  • Orlando Ortiz 
  • Phillip D. Lewis
  • Pamela McIver
  • Jane Mitchell
  • Joyce McLendon
  • Patty Myura
  • William Plum
  • Michele Poole
  • Dick and Sally Robinson
  • Tandy Robinson
  • Cathleen McFarlane Ross
  • Jean Spence
  • Dorothy Ann Sullivan
  • Kathryn Vecellio
  • Donald E. Warren, M.D.
  • Aubrey and Sally Strul

Outstanding Philanthropist
  • Leo and Anne Albert
  • Ronald & Kathy Assaf
  • Peter Blum
  • Yvonne S. Boice
  • John J. Brogan
  • Lawrence J. and Florence A. De George
  • Countess Henrietta De Hoernle
  • Alexander Dreyfoos
  • Lucienne Driskill
  • George and Wilma Elmore
  • Celia Lipton Farris
  • Mary Alice Fortin
  • Barry and Florence Friedberg
  • Jerome and Barbara Golden
  • Roe Green
  • Richard and Pat Johnson
  • Linda R. Kaminow
  • Eugene and Christine Lynn
  • Robert M. Montgomery, Jr.
  • Patrick Park
  • Helen K. Persson
  • Gary Peters
  • Lois Pope
  • Dorothy Rautbord
  • Deborah and Harry Sargeant III
  • Laurie S. Silvers
  • Charles E. Schmidt
  • Rick Stone
  • Harold and Patricia Toppel
  • Mrs. Harold P. Whitmore
  • Babbette Wolfe
  • Steve and Heather Atkins

Outstanding Philanthropic Corporation/Organization
  • GL Homes
  • G4S Secure Solutions
  • The Gardens Mall
  • American Culinary Federation (ACF)
  • Church of Bethesda-by-the-Sea (Mission and Outreach Committee)
  • Bank of America
  • The Breakers, Palm Beach
  • Brown Distributing Company, Inc.
  • Chase Manhattan Private Bank
  • First Union Foundation for First Union National Bank
  • Florida Power & Light
  • The Honda Classic and Children’s Healthcare Charity, Inc.
  • IBM Boca Raton
  • International Society of Palm Beach
  • Jarden Consumer Solutions
  • Motorola
  • Northern Trust Bank of Florida, N.A.
  • Palm Beach Harley Owners Group
  • The Palm Beach Post
  • The Pepsi-Cola Bottling Company of Ft. Lauderdale Palm Beach
  • PNC Bank
  • Publix Super Markets, Inc.
  • The George W. Jenkins Foundation
  • Rotary International
  • Seacrest Services
  • Searcy, Denney, Scarola, Barnhart & Shipley, P.A.
  • Toshiba Business Solutions
  • U.S. Trust Company of Florida
  • Wal-Mart Stores, Inc.
  • WRMF/WJNO
  • Office Depot
Outstanding Philanthropic Foundation/Grantmaking Organization
  • Ibis Charities Foundation
  • The Berlin Family Foundation
  • Community Foundation for Palm Beach and Martin Counties
  • Arthur I. and Sydelle Meyer Foundation
  • Barnett Bank of Palm Beach County Foundation
  • C. Kenneth and Laura Baxter Foundation
  • The Samuel J. and Connie M. Frankino Charitable Foundation
  • The A.D. Henderson Foundation
  • Kirkwood Fund
  • J. M. Rubin Foundation
  • John S. and James L. Knight Foundation
  • The Esther B. O’Keeffe Foundation
  • The Lattner Family Foundation
  • The Lost Tree Village Charitable Foundation
  • The John D. and Catherine T. MacArthur Foundation
  • Office Depot Foundation
  • Palm Healthcare Foundation
  • The Picower Foundation
  • Quantum Foundation
  • The Sexauer Foundation
  • The Gertrude E. Skelly Charitable Foundation
  • Walter and Adi Blum Foundation
  • Wycliffe Charities Foundation
  • Leonard and Sophie Davis Foundation

Outstanding Planned Giving/Legacy Honoree
  • Dora Bak
  • Lemuel R. Boulware
  • George D. Cornell
  • Kelly Rev. Trust Marj and Pop Kelly
  • Isabel Collier Read
  • Lottie French Lewis
  • Lifetime Achievement/President's Award
  • John J. Brogan
  • Alexander W. Dreyfoos
  • Countess Henrietta de Hoernle
  • Theodore M. Johnson and Vivian R. Johnson/Johnson Scholarship Foundation
  • Lansing, Lacy, Hutcheon Group at Merrill Lynch
  • Helen K. Persson

Outstanding Fundraising Professional
  • Diane Bergner
  • Amy Brand
  • James Gavrilos
  • Roberta "Robi" Jurney
  • Vicki Pugh

Youth in Philanthropy Award

  • Cristina Lindner