Past Recipients

Past Recipients

  • Outstanding Philanthropists              

    • Ruth M. Dalton, M.D.*
    • Benjamin Miller*
    • D.B. Reinhart*
    • Charles D. Gelatt
    • Milton A. Lunda*
    • Elizabeth Callendar King*
    • Philip S. Davy*
    • Russell* and Gail Cleary
    • Norman L. Gillette, Sr.*
    • Robert and Stefannié* Kierlin
    • David and Marilyn Hoffman
    • Gertrude Salzer Gordon* and
    • Donald E. “Sandy” Gordon*
    • Michael and Joette Gostomski
    • Dr. David and Sacia Morris
    • Marjorie Reinhart*
    • Ervin G. Bublitz, Ph.D.
    • Jess* and Marilyn Ondell
    • Barbara and Steve Slaggie
    • David and Muriel Arnold
    • Peter Hoffman
    • David and Barbara Skogen
    • Don and Roxanne Weber
    • Jeb and Pam Griffith
    • Donald and Norma Vinger
    • David and Brenda Carlson
    • John and Linda Lyche
    • Marjorie and Charlie Collins
    • Harry and Carla Dahl
    • Jack and Rosie Glendenning
    • Dave and Barb Erickson
    • Betty (and Dr. Jon*) Kabara
    • Dr. Edward and Sharon Winga

    *deceased

    Outstanding Philanthropic Organization

    • Hiawatha Education Foundation
    • La Crosse Community Foundation
    • Quillin’s, Inc.
    • Century Telephone
    • State Bank of La Crosse
    • Dayton’s-Valley View Mall
    • Children’s Miracle Network
    • Coulee State Bank
    • Merchants National Bank
    • Norwest Bank of Winona
    • Town and Country State Bank
    • Winona National and Savings Bank
    • Northern States Power Company
    • Tri-Quest Charities, Inc.
    • Wipfli
    • Trane Family Foundation
    • Franciscan Skemp Auxiliary
    • Ronald McDonald House Charities of Western Wisconsin, Inc.
    • Ray Hutson Chevrolet-Nissan
    • Family Radio, Inc.
    • Kwik Trip, Inc.
    • Fowler & Hammer
    • Gundersen Lutheran Health System
    • Winona Health Auxiliary
    • Travel Leaders
    • Partners of Gundersen Lutheran, Inc.
    • Decorah Bank & Trust
    • Festival Foods
    • Remembering Jesse Parker, Inc.
    • RTP Company
    • Altra Federal Credit Union
    • Ashley Furniture
    • Ace Hardware Retail Support Center
    • Sparta Area Cancer Support, Inc
    • Outstanding Youth in Philanthropy Recipients
    • Marli Overgard
    • Alyson and Ashley La Rue
    • Warriors for the Kids
    • Olive Meyers

     

    Outstanding Volunteer Fundraiser Recipients

    •  James O. Ash*
    • William Kerrigan
    •  Philip Feiten
    •  Jean Gitz Bassett
    •  Deak Swanson
    •  R. Jerome Boge
    •  Dirk L. Gasterland
    •  Mariel Carlisle
    •  Phil Henoch
    •  Richard Beggs, Sr.*
    •  Paul Poehling
    •  Donald Sieger*
    •  George and Marita Smith
    •  Judy Bouffleur
    •  Bernard Pralle
    •  Gil Homstad
    •  Jan Brock
    •  Patricia Heim
    •  Dr. Kermit and Barbara Newcomer
    •  Gary Evans
    •  Brad and Lynn Sturm
    •  Susan Cornwell*
    •  Mary Patros
    •  Don and Cheryl Brenengen
    •  Mary M. and Albert* P. Funk, Jr.
    •  Patty Brown
    •  Dennis Vogel
    •  Jay Jaehnke
    •  Drs. Tom and Jean Heyt Thompson
    •  Roger and Kenna Christians
    •  Dyanne Brudos
    •  Pat Stephens
    •  Linda Temte

             *deceased

    Outstanding Professional Fundraiser

      •  T. J. “Tim” Burchill, CFRE*
      •  Nora A. Starcher, CFRE
      •  James Hanzel, CFRE
      •  Patrick J. Stephens, CFRE
      •  Lorilee Rebhan
      •  Mary Rohrer
      •  Terry Erickson
      •  Salvatore Polizzotto
      •  Joseph B. Durst, M.D.
      •  Philip Schumacher, CFRE
      •  David Roslien, Ph.D.
      •  Allen T. Trapp, Esq.
      •  Peter Grabow, CFRE
      •  Robyn Tanke, CFRE
      •  David J. Amborn, CFRE
      •  Gary L. Klein, CFRE
      •  Kathy Moen
      •  Bill Medland, Ph.D.
      •  Mike Desmond
      •  Jeanie Lovell, CFRE
      •  Deb Ward, CFRE
      •  Nancy Brown, CFRE

    *deceased

    President's Award

      • Adolf Gundersen, M.D.*
      • Franciscan Sisters of Perpetual Adoration
      • Judith Kuipers, Ph.D.
      • Bernie and Colleen Brenner
      • Ed and Sally Sullivan
      • La Crosse Radio Group
      • Vernon F. Dale Charitable Trust
      • Viterbo University/Boys & Girls Clubs of Greater La Crosse
      • Trust Point, Inc.
      • Jerry and Pat Papenfuss/Winona Radio
      • Robert & Eleanor Franke Charitable Foundation, Inc.
      • Philip G. Schumacher, ACFRE, CFRE
      • Misty Lown
      • Trempealeau Lions Club
      • Fools Five Road Race

    *deceased