Past Recipients

Past National Philanthropy Day Award Recipients

From 1995-2005, fund development professionals were part of the Treasure Coast Chapter of AFP.  In 2006, Indian River created its own chapter and began hosting a separate National Philanthropy Day celebration.  Congratulations to each of these generous individuals, groups, and corporations!

Lifetime Philanthropic Leadership
2006- Richard Stark*
2007- Elliot Baines* and Janet Baines
2015 - Dan K. Richardson*


President’s Award
2006- John’s Island Community Service League
2007- Lenora A. Ritchie, APR, CFRE
2011- Ronnie Hewitt (1946-2011)
2016 - Alma Lee Loy


Outstanding Individual Philanthropist
1997- Eleonora Wahlstrom McCabe
2000- Lorne R. Waxlax
2003- Dick* and Helen Post
2004- Leo W. Pierce*
2006- John J. and Kathi Schumann
2007- Melvin R. and Nancy Goodes
2008- Bob and Sandy Brackett
2009- Nancy and Vaughn Bryson
2010- Barbara Becker Hurley*
2011- Barney* & Hariot Greene
2012- Marilyn Link*
2013- Paul Becker
2014 - Robert Bowman
2016 - Joyce Steggles*
2017 - Dr. Walter and Lalita Janke
2018 - Virginia Powers
2019 - Karen and Larry Mulder


Outstanding Corporate Philanthropist
1995- First National Bank & Trust Co.
2000- Publix Super Markets
2001- Northern Trust Bank
2003- Scripps Treasure Coast Newspapers
2004- Florida Power & Light
2005- John’s Island Real Estate Company
2006- The Hill Group
2007- Wachovia Bank
2008- Proctor Construction
2009- Syngenta Crop Protection
2010- PNC Wealth Management
2011- U.S. Trust, Bank of America Private Wealth Management
2012- Donadio and Associates, Architects PA
2013- Treasure & Space Coast Radio
2014- Girard Equipment, Inc.
2016 - REALTORS® Association of Indian River County
2017 - Dale Sorensen Real Estate
2018 - Vero Beach Country Club


Outstanding Volunteer Fundraiser
1996- Charron Elarbee
1999- Ann Marie McCrystal
2001- Ken Felten
2003- Jay McNamara
2004- Bill and Nancy Curtis
2006- Sherry and David Brown
2007- Fraulein Jaffe
2008- Rick and Laura McDermott
2009- Nancy and Roger Lynch
2010- Michael E. Schwartz
2011- Karl M. Steene
2012- Wanda Lincoln
2013- Kathie Pierce
2014 - William Glavin
2016 - Marta Schneider
2017 - Barbara Lowry
2018 - Trudie Rainone
2019 - Sassy and Michael Smith


Unsung Hero
1999- Linda Downey
2001- Richard Schlitt
2003- Carol Kanarek
2005- Dick Van Mele
2006- France Kenyon
2007- Tom and Rhonda Lowe
2008- Carter Hopkins
2009- Cornelia Perez*
2010- Todd Heckman
2011- David M. Taylor
2012- Roger Sobkowiak
2013- James Kerns
2014 - Ross Cotherman
2016 - Donald Poust
2017 - Chris and Dick Picken
2018 - Mary Ellen Replogle
2019 - Bruce McEvoy 

Outstanding Group Supporting Philanthropy
2004- Quail Valley Charities
2005- Indian River Hospital Auxiliary
2017 - Indian River Impact 100
2018 - Grand Harbor Community Outreach Program
2019 -  Hibiscus Indian River Guild

Outstanding Youth in Philanthropy
2012 - Lauren Weaver
2013 - Jeffrey and Karly Krasnow
2014 - Brian Barnett
2016 - Owen Leyda
2017Niki Afshar, Melanie Coppola, Brady Miret
2018 - Isabel Ernst
2019 - Ryan Baudo, Marcus Fini
 
* Deceased



2020 Honored Leaders

Carol Buhl

Tim Buhl

Mary Cimonetti Burkins

Linda Colontrelle

Phil and Debbie DeLange

Joan Edwards

Karen Franke

Harry Hurst

Dr. Vaughan Judd

Don Mann

Dawn Michael

Cheryl Michel and Elisa Sielinski

Ray Oglethorpe

Andrew R. Paul

Connie S. Poppell

Jeff Powers

Quail Valley Charities

Lin Reading

Gavin Ruotolo

Steve and Rose Sadlek

William “Bill” Stewart

Marie C. Stiefel

Ann Marie Suriano

Ashima Wild

Bonnie Wilson

 

2021 Honored Leaders

Ryan Cobb

Chief David Currey

Susan Donovan

Emma Fini

Charlotte “Shotsi” Cain Lajoie

Ashley Lombardo

Brad Lorimier

Bill Munn

Kathy Siegel

TCCH Vaccination Volunteers