Past NPD Honourees

AFP South Saskatchewan congratulates the past winners of National Philanthropy Awards in the following categories:

Outstanding Philanthropist

2017: Ann Phillips, Q.C.
2016: The Goldman Family
2015: Ron Carson
2014: George Reed
2013: Mo Bundon and Michelle Carr
2012: Paul and Elaine Bourassa
2011: Paul Hill
2010: Donald W. Black, C.M, S.O.M.
2009: Donald and Claire Kramer
2008: Ajay Dilawri
2007: Dr. Roberta MacKay
2006: Wayne Hellquist
2005: Jacqui Shumiatcher, LL.D., S.O.M


Outstanding Youth Philanthropist

2017: Mira Cappello, Catherine Okolita, Students of St. Dominic Savio Elementary School, Arslan Azeem
2016: Payton Sernick, Maggie DeCoste, Maia Smith, Michaela Markwart, Jared (JD) Muir, The RAK Pack (Random Acts of Kindness)
2015: Kayla Blakely, Tanvi Pandya, Hounds for Humanity
2014: Sonia Kalburgi, Jonah Toth, Mother Teresa Middle School (Grades 6-8), Thomas Puetz, Luke Hanson and Mason Engele
2013: Zoey Drimmie, Emily Lizee, St. Joseph Middle School and Thom Collegiate Trojans
2012: Ecole St. Marie Elementary School, Mackenzie Evans and Regina Optimist Dolphin Swim Club
2011: Kaytlyn Barber
2010: Victoria Hubenig
2009: Karlee Micha


Outstanding Corporate Philanthropist

2017: Farm Credit Canada, Group Medical Services, The Co-operators, TCU Financial Group, Saskatchewan Municipal Hail Insurance Association, Western Cycle Source for Sports, Site Management Services Inc., Conexus Credit Union, Saskatchewan Heavy Construction Association
2016: Sun Life Financial South Saskatchewan, Partner Technologies Inc, Virtus Group LLP, Suncoast Enclosures, Crane Supply - a division of Crane Co., Dutch Cycle, Saskatchewan Roughrider Football Club, Kelturn Drywall Ltd, Regina Pats Hockey Club - Wickenheiser Golf Classic
2015: Jay's Transportation Group Ltd., Horizon Pet Nutrition, Knight Archer Insurance Brokers, RBC Foundation, Greystone Managed Investments Inc., The Mosaic Company, Conexus Credit Union, SaskTel, Turnbull Excavating, Victoria Jewellers, Fries Tallman, CIBC Wood Gundy
2014: Brandt Group of Companies, Harvard Broadcasting, MacPherson Leslie & Tyerman, PotashCorp, Redhead Equipment, Saskatchewan Credit Unions and Stantec
2013: Crescent Point Energy
2012: Yara Belle Plaine
2011: The Mosaic Company
2010: The co-operators
2009: Rawlco Radio
2008: Great West Life
2007: Saskferco
2006: SaskEnergy
2005: Conexus Credit Union


Outstanding Small Business Philanthropist

2013: Metro Pet Market
2012: Prairie Harley Davidson


Outstanding Individual Volunteer

2017: Jason Robins, Aaron Spelliscy, Jackie Schmidt, Bonnie Fortin, Joe Kirko, Betty Hoffart, Don Millard
2016: Margaret Zerr, Faeeza Moolla, Wanda Bouchard-Barry, Cindy Kuster Orban
2015: John Makris, Marcia Verbeke, Dennis Patterson, Louise Yates, David Hoffort, Elmer Brenner, Ron Dong, Jean MacKay, Laura Englund
2014: Tangy & David Achter, Joe Dauk, Bob Hughes (posthumous) and Daniel & Cheryl Lorenz
2013: Renu Kapoor
2012: Craig Adam & Deb Duncan
2011: Ted & Mel Turner
2010: Tony & Carla Redler
2009: Diane Therien
2008: Pat Hanley
2007: Howard Croft
2005: Donald Black, C.M., S.O.M.
2004: Dave Pettigrew
2003: Dr. Joy Dobson
2002: John Ryan


Outstanding Community Group

2017: Breck Construction Run for Mandi, 100 Women Who Care - Regina, Creative Kids Regina Fundraising Committee
2016: Regina Queen City Kinettes, CCRezQs Regina, Skate4Smiles, Canadian Progress Club Regina Wascana - Festival of Trees, Prairie Women on Snowmobiles, Regina Hospital Auxiliaries
2015: Jan's Choir Pigs, Serbian Canadian Cultural, Majestics Car Club, Power of Pink Committee, Regina Capital Cosmopolitan Club, Amazing Spaces Home Renovation and Design Tour, Pipeline of Dreams Committee, Rotary Club, Hill JDC West Team
2013: Odd Fellow and Rebekah Lodges of Regina and Canton Patriarchs Militant IOOF
2012: Rotary Club of Regina South
2011: The Greek Community
2010: SaskTel Pioneers
2009: United Way Campaign Cabinet
2008: Canadian Progress Club of Regina
2007: Friends of the Mounted Police Heritage Centre
2006: Regina General Hospital & Pasqua Hospital Auxiliary Volunteers


Outstanding Community Partner (new in 2015)

2017: Scotiabank
2016: CTV Regina
2015: Pro AV


Outstanding Special Event (new in 2012)

2013: Red Cross Day of Pink
2012: Discovered, International Model Search


Outstanding Service to AFP (new in 2010)

2012: Nora Yeates, CFRE
2011: Edie Holzapfel, CFRE
2010: Karen Dackiw, CFRE


Outstanding Fundraising Executive (retired in 2010)

2009: Iris Lord
2008: Barb Pollock
2007: Edie Holzapfel, CFRE
2005: Peggy MacDonald
2003: Judy Davis, CFRE