National Philanthropy Day Awards

National Philanthropy Day
Thursday, November 18, 2021
Virtual

Each November, local chapters of the Association for Fundraising Professionals throughout the world set aside one special day to recognize the significant impact of philanthropy and it's called National Philanthropy Day (NPD).

Since 1987, the Association of Fundraising Professionals Rhode Island (AFP-RI) and more than 100 non-profit organizations have come together to honor outstanding philanthropic contributions of corporations, small businesses, individuals and groups. Through philanthropy and volunteering, these individuals and organizations have made a real difference in the lives of men, women and children in Rhode Island and southeastern New England.

During the National Philanthropy Day event, recognition is given to more than 50 Partners in Philanthropy by non-profit organizations who want to honor outstanding volunteers and donors.

In addition, we honor outstanding philanthropists in the following categories:

  • Outstanding Philanthropic Citizen
  • Outstanding Philanthropic Business

We accept nominations from non-profits and community members, as well as self-nominations.





AFP-RI’s National Philanthropy Day Previous Award & Scholarship Winners

Outstanding Philanthropic Citizen
2020 Charles and Linda Newton
2019 Ray Rickman
2018 Dr. Joseph Chazan
2017 Kate and Howard Kilguss
2016 Alfred J. Verrecchia
2015 Suzanne Magaziner
2014 James (Jim) Hopkins
2013 Carol A. Peterson
2012 Raymond "Chip" and Brenda Bolster
2011 Louis Marciano
2010 Joan Abrams
2009 Constance Worthington
2008 Marjorie Brightman Catanzaro
2007 Arthur Robins
2006 Gary St. Peter
2005 Barbara Stillman
2004 Maxwell Mays*
2003 Simone P. Joyaux, ACFRE
2002 Mr. Herman Rose
2001 Mr. Herbert E. Kaplan*
2000 Mr. & Mrs. Henry D. Sharpe, Jr.
1999 Mr. Guy Abelson
1998 Mr.* & Mrs.* John Hazen White, Sr.
1997 The Russell A. Boss Family
1996 Mr. & Mrs. Malcolm G. Chace
1995 Alan Shawn Feinstein Carol McGovern, RSM awarded posthumously
1994 Alperin / Hirsch Family
1993 No award made
1992 Norman and Rosalie Fain
1991 Mary Ann Lippitt
1990 G. Dickson Kenney
1989 The Goddard Family, George Miller
1988 Charles E. Gleadow, Jr.* and John W. Wall
1987 William Heisler, III
1986 Bayard Ewing*
1985 Thomas P. I. Goddard
1984 Roger P. Braman*
1983 Allen H. Howland*
1982 Joseph W. Ress*

Outstanding Philanthropic Corporation
2019 94 HJY
2018 New England Laborers’ Tri-Funds
2017 The Claflin Company
2016 Ocean State Job Lot
2015 ALEX AND ANI
2014 Taco
2013 Gregg’s Restaurants & Pubs
2012 Blue Cross & Blue Shield of Rhode Island
2011 Stop & Shop
2010 Amica Insurance
2009 Swarovski North America Limited
2008 Bank of America
2007 Edwards Angell Palmer & Dodge LLP
2006 Collette Vacations
2005 Whole Foods Market
2004 BankRI
2003 The Washington Trust Company
2002 WJAR/ NBC10 2001 CVS/ pharmacy
2000 Verizon
1999 BankBoston
1998 Textron Inc.
1997 Fleet
1996 Citizens Bank
1995 The Providence Journal Company
1994 Hasbro, Inc.
Outstanding Philanthropic Business
2020 BankNewport
2019 Russell Morin Catering & Events
2018 Newport Tent Company
2017 Gracie’s Venture
2016 Delta Dental of Rhode Island
2015 Barton Gilman LLP
2014 Coastway Community Bank
2013 Seven Stars Bakery
2012 Performance Physical Therapy
2011 Centreville Bank
2010 Koch Eye Associates
2009 Cat Country 98.1 WCTK-FM
2008 Lefkowitz, Garfinkel, Champi & DeRienzo PC
2007 Pinnelli-Marra Group
2006 RI Monthly Communications
2005 Duffy & Shanley
2004 WPMZ Poder 1110AM
2003 No award made
2002 Pawtucket Red Sox
2001 East Side Marketplace

Outstanding Philanthropic Service Organization
2014 Mercymount Country Day School
2012 Caroline Considine
2011 Providence Rescue Mission
2010 Rotary Club of Wakefield
2009 Institute for the Study & Practice of Nonviolence
2008 Urban Collaborative Accelerated Program
2007 City Arts
2006 Rotary Club of Providence
2005 RI Free Clinic 2004 Rhode Island Children's Crusade
2003 The Episcopal Charities Fund of Rhode Island
2002 Providence Public Library
2001 St. Mary’s Home for Children
2000 Meeting Street Center
1999 The Salvation Army
1998 St. Joseph Center for Health & Human Services
1997 The Rhode Island Community Food Bank
1996 F. A. C. T. S. (Family AIDS Center for Treatment & Support) Sunrise House
1995 Rhode Island’s six women’s shelters: Blackstone Shelter, Elizabeth Buffum Chace House, Sojourner House, Women’s Center of Rhode Island, Women’s Resource Center of Newport & Bristol Counties, Women’s Resource Center of South County
1994 The Champlin Foundations
1993 Dorcas Place
1992 The Rhode Island Foundation
1991 John Hope Settlement House
1990 Travelers Aid Society of Rhode Island
1989 Rhode Island Association for Cardiac Children

The Herbert M. Kaplan* Youth in Philanthropy Scholarship formerly The Goddard Scholarship
2020 Caroline Taylor
2019 Holly Viphakone, Woonsocket High School
2018 Chloe Moss from the East Greenwich High School Class of 2019
2017 China Yang, student at The Juanita Sanchez Educational Complex
2016 Bridgette Keane of Block Island School
2015 Linnea Bjornson of La Salle Academy
2014 Alexander Millen
2013 Gianna Jasinski
2010 Priya Ghosh, South Kingstown High School
2009 Gianna Velino, Cranston High School
2008 Adam Neupauer, East Greenwich High School
2007 Michael Joseph Mangiante, The Prout School
2006 Laura Sidla 2005 No award made
2004 Patricia DaSilva
2003 Jaclyn Moretti